Awards

 2019

VKIBC - New York

  • Daltrey Schmidt - Gold Medalist - Junior Division

San Francisco, CA YAGP - Semifinals

  • Makena Malonso - 1st Place - Senior Classical

  • Galina Alexandrova - Outstanding Teacher Award (her 6th)

  • Nikolai Kabaniaev - Outstanding Teacher Award (his 2nd)

  • Marianna Lobanova - Outstanding Teacher Award

  • March and Waltz (choreography by Nikolai Kabaniaev) - 2nd Place - Ensemble

  • Isabella Mills - Top 12 - Senior Classical

  • Nikolas Button - Top 12 - Senior Classical


2018

IBC / Jackson, Missisippi

  • Hyuma Kiyosawa - 1st Place - Junior Competition


2017

San Francisco, CA - YAGP - Semifinals

  • Michelina Hanlon - 2nd Place - Senior Women Classical, Top 12 - Contemporary

  • Elisabeth Raczek - Top 24 - Senior Women Classical

  • Yuki Koch - Top 12 - Junior Women Classical

  • Roman Aldrete - 3rd Place - Junior Men Classical

  • Hank Lichtmacher - Top 12 - Pre Competitive

  • Galina Alexandrova - Outstanding Teacher Award (her 5th)

  • Nikolai Kabaniaev - Outstanding Teacher Award


2016

San Francisco, CA - YAGP - Semifinals

  • Matisse D'Aloisio - 1st Place - Senior Women Classical Division

  • Diego Altimarano - 1st Place - Senior Men Classical Division

  • Hyuma Kiyosawa - 1st Place - Junior Classical Division

  • Matisse D'Aloisio / Wojciech Ogloza - 1st Place - Pas de Deux/Ensemble Division

  • Wojciech Ogloza - 3rd Place - Senior Men Classical Division

  • City Ballet School - Outstanding School Award


2015

New York, NY- YAGP - Finals

  • Rio Anderson - Over-all Silver Medalist, Final Round (Senior Division) - Awarded Apprenticeship to Dutch National Ballet, awarded Full Scholarship to Royal Ballet - London, England.

  • Nastia Alexandrova - competed in the final round of New York Finals (Senior Division)

San Francisco, CA - Semifinals

  • Rio Anderson - "Grand Prix" Award winner

  • Nastia Alexandrova - 1st Place Senior Women Classical Division. 2nd Place Senior Contemporary Division

  • Galina Alexandrova - Outstanding Teacher Award (her 4th)


2014 - City Ballet students study in Moscow at Bolshoi Academy


2013

San Diego, CA - YAGP - Semifinals

  • Jennifer Wang - 1st Place - Senior Women Classical Division

  • Katia Alexandrova - 3rd Place - Senior Women Classical Division

  • Galina Alexandrova - Outstanding Teacher Award (her 3rd)


2011

San Francisco, CA - YAGP - Semifinals

  • Jeraldine Mendoza - 1st Place - Senior Women Classical Division

  • Katherine Newton Dickson - 2nd Place - Senior Women Classical Division

  • Jennifer Wang/Julian Lacey - 1st Place - Pas de Deux/Ensemble Division

  • Jeraldine Mendoza/Julian Lacey - 2nd Place - Pas de Deux/Ensemble Division

  • Galina Alexandrova - Outstanding Teacher Award (her 2nd)


2010

New York, NY - YAGP - Finals

  • Emma Rubinowitz - competed in the final round of New York Finals (Senior Division)

San Francisco, CA - Semifinals

  • Emma Rubinowitz - 2nd Place - Senior Women Classical Division

  • Gemma Prater - 3rd Place - Senior Women Classical Division

  • Emma Rubinowitz/Alex Reneff-Olson - 1st Place - Pas de Deux/Ensemble Division

  • Galina Alexandrova - Outstanding Teacher Award (her 1st)


2008

San Francisco, CA - YAGP - Semifinals

  • Miko Fogarty - Hope Award Winner - Junior Division


2007

San Francisco, CA - YAGP - Semifinals

  • Grace Lee Grant - Hope Award Winner - Junior Division


Accolades

  • 2015 City Ballet School Alumni Jeraldine Mendoza graces the cover of Dance Magazine's May issue

  • 2015 Galina Alexandrova, Artistic Director, graces the cover of Dance Teacher Magazine's November issue

  • 2013 City Ballet chosen as one of only two stops to visit while on tour in the United States by staff and administration of Beijing Dance Academy

  • 2013 Boys Program Director Nikolai Kabaniaev is featured in an article in Dance Studio Life

  • 2012 City Ballet School chosen from 95 participating schools throughout the U.S. and Canada to open the Regional Dance of America's National Festival

  • 2010 Graduated the first two American females ever from Moscow's renowned Bolshoi Academy (Russian class)

  • 2009 City Ballet School Performs at the Bolshoi Academy, Moscow for students & teachers

  • 2008 City Ballet School is awarded best piece, "With Time We Go", Choreographer Yuri Zhukov at Regional Dance of America Festival in Long Beach, CA