Professional Alumni

2018

  • Hyuma Kiyosawa - Joffrey Ballet (contract starting 2019)

  • Ashley LaRosa - Elisa Monte Dance, Company Member

  • Julian Lacey - Promoted to 2nd Soloist - SemperOper Dresden

2016/17

  • Rio Anderson - Semperoper Ballett - Dresden Germany

  • Zoe Donnenfield - Cincinnati Ballet - Second Company

  • Matisse D'Aloisio - Atlanta Ballet II

  • Aryssa Alonzo - Cocodaco Dance Project, Apprentice

 

2015/16

  • Nastia Alexandrova - American Ballet Theatre

  • Hwei-Shin Harriman - Dutch National Ballet, Trainee

  • Zoe Donnenfield - Atlanta Ballet Fellowship Program

  • Aryssa Alonzo - Joffrey Ballet, Trainee

  • Ashley LaRosa - Elisa Monte Dance, Apprentice

  • Wojciech Ogloza - Washington Ballet, Trainee

2014/15

  • Katrene San Miguel - Ballet Phillipines,

  • Valentina Reneff-Olson - Joffrey Ballet, Trainee

2013/14

  • Abby Chen - Ballet Austin

  • Grace Gibson - Ballet Tucson

  • Rebecca Hambalek - Ballet Tucson,

  • Jennifer Wang - Joffrey Ballet

  • Cyan Grattan - Oregon Ballet Theater, Trainee

2012/13

  • Carrie Lebel - Sacramento Ballet, Trainee

  • Emma Rubinowitz - San Francisco Ballet

  • Lucious Kirst - Ballet San Jose, (2012) Pittsburgh Ballet Theater (2014)

  • Julian Amir Lacey - Semperoper Ballett Dresden, Germany, Second Soloist

  • Kaleb Elmore - Atlanta Ballet, Fellowship

2011/12

  • J.P. Viernes - Starred in the role of Billy Elliot in the National tour of "Billy Elliot"

  • Alex Reneff-Olson - San Francisco Ballet

  • Alanna Endahl - Los Angeles Ballet, Trainee

  • Jeraldine Mendoza - Joffrey Ballet, Principal Dancer, and became the first American female in the Academy's 232 year history to graduate from the World renowned Bolshoi Academy (Russian Class Division)

  • Emma Powers - Ballet San Jose

2008/09

  • Simone MacNeil - Houston Ballet

  • Adrianna Benson - Oakland Ballet

  • Nicolas Pelletier - Alberta Ballet

  • Simone Pasquinelli - Boston Ballet

Placements in College dance programs

  • Molly Matutat - University of Long Beach CA - Dance Program

  • Mari Brown - UC Irvine Dance Program

  • Ashley LaRosa - UC Irvine Dance Program

  • Emma Zorenski - Princeton Dance Program

  • Kazuha Ota - SUNY Purchase Dance Program

  • Megan Clutter - Texas Christian University Dance Program ( $25,000 scholarship recipient), now a ballet teacher

  • Andrea Francis - Princeton Dance Program (Director Student Dance Program)

  • Alana Hutchinson - Willamette University Dance Program

  • Julianna Cressman - UC Irvine Dance Program

  • Sonja Carlson - UC California Berkeley (Student Company Manager)

Academic Accomplishments

  • Michelina Hanlon - Stanford University

  • Abby Chen - Stanford University

  • Jennifer Wang - Harvard University

  • Aristotle Boosalis - Columbia University

  • Zoe Boosalis - University of California, Berkeley

  • Andrew Kondrich - Stanford University

  • Rio Anderson - Harvard University